Meet Your Finalists Here! Home Awards Our Partners Hall of Fame Overseas Development Program Lifetime Achievement
WGA 2020 E-Booklet

Your Finalists

Electrolux Professional Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year
  • Brian Wong, Wan Hao Chinese Restaurant, Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Damian D'Silva, Kin
  • Ivan Yeo, The 1925 Brewing Co. (Joo Chiat)
  • Ku Keung, Conrad Centennial, Golden Peony
  • Wanthana Nikonsaen, Tamarind Hill
  • Alex Phan, Park Hotel Clarke Quay
  • Javed Ahamad, Punjab Grill
  • Zhang Xu, Tung Lok Catering
  • Chai Jinh Nan, Blue Lotus Chinese Eating House
  • Cheung Siu Kong, Summer Pavillon, The Ritz-Carlton, Millenia Singapore
  • James Wong, Park Hotel Clarke Quay
  • Leong Chee Yeng, Jade, The Fullerton Hotel Singapore
  • Wong Meng Vooi, The Dragon Chamber
  • Wong Yaw Vun, One Farrer Hotel
Chope Asian Cuisine Restaurant of the Year
  • Blue Lotus Chinese Eating House
  • DING DONG
  • Punjab Grill
  • Summer Palace, Regent Singapore
  • Tamarind Hill Singapore
  • Tangerine
  • 藝 Yì by Jereme Leung, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Baba Chews and Eatery, Hotel Indigo Singapore Katong
  • Cassia, Capella Hotel
  • Mitzo Restaurant & Bar, Grand Park Orchard
  • Paradise Teochew
  • Shang Palace
  • Taste Paradise
  • The Dragon Chamber
  • Yan Ting, The St. Regis Singapore
Montreux Patisserie Baker of the Year
  • Ahmad Fahmy Mohd, Konditori Artisan Bakes
  • Alvin Tan, Baker & Cook
  • Chua Eng Beng, One Farrer Hotel
  • Leonard Yue, Capella Singapore
  • Michael Lim, SATS Catering
  • Phillip Tan, Capitol Kempinski Singapore Hotel
  • Woon Thai Suan, The Fullerton Hotel & The Fullerton Bay Hotel Singapore
  • Eric Kayser, Maison Kayser
  • Li-Shenn, Carpenter & Cook
  • Naadhira Ismail, Mother Dough Bakery
  • Nick Chua, Nick Vina Artisan
Faema Café of the Year
  • Amber Ember
  • Apollo Coffee Bar
  • Atlas Coffeehouse
  • Brawn & Brains Coffee
  • Clan Cafe
  • Common Man Coffee Roasters
  • Curious Palette
  • Flock Cafe
  • Kith Cafe
  • Paddy Hills
  • Park Bench Deli
  • Penny University
  • RONIN
Winterhalter Caterer of the Year
  • 3 Embers Culinary Craft Pte Ltd
  • Creative Eateries Catering
  • Lavish Dine Catering Pte Ltd
  • Luxe Catering Pte Ltd
  • One Farrer Hotel
  • The Ritz-Carlton Millenia Singapore
  • Tim's Fine Catering Services Pte Ltd
  • Tung Lok Catering
  • Orange Clove
MKN Chef of the Year (Female)
  • Alysia Chan, The Black Swan
  • Archan Chan, Level33
  • Melissa Revilla, Dempsey Cookhouse
  • Petrina Loh, Morsels
  • Surangkana Sub-Anan, Tangerine, Resorts World Sentosa
  • Wanthana Nikonsaen, Tamarind Hill
  • Tamara Chavez, Tono Cevicheria
  • Vivian Wee, Comida Mexicana
MKN Chef of the Year(Male)
  • Alan Wong, 3 Embers Culinary Craft
  • Andrea De Paola, Zafferano
  • Andrew Walsh, Cure Restaurant & Butcher Boy Singapore
  • Angus Chow, GAKE
  • Drew Nocente, Salted & Hung
  • Felix Chong, 1 group
  • Fernando Arevalo, Preludio
  • Haikal Johari, Alma by Juan Amador
  • Ivan Brehm, Restaurant Nouri
  • Ivan Yeo, The 1925 Brewing Co. (Joo Chiat)
  • Jeremy Gillion, Restaurant JAG
  • Kenneth Oh, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Lim Jinn Her, Capella Hotel Singapore
  • Nicky Ng, Mitzo Restaurant & Bar
  • Oliver Truesdale Jutras, Open Farm Community
  • Richard Ng, The Fullerton Hotel Singapore
  • Sam Chin, VUE
  • Spiros Palaiologos, Bakalaki
  • Steffan Heerdt, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Teo Yeow Siang, 3 Embers
  • Tim Meijers, Tim’s fine catering services
  • Brandon Foo, Le Bistrot du Sommelier
  • Diego Chiarini, OSO Ristorante
  • Giorgio Maggioni, Dolce Vita, Mandarin Oriental Singapore
  • Giovanni Mannino , Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Stephane Istel, Bar-Roque Grill
Angliss Singapore Corporate Chef of the Year
  • Daniel Sia, Lo & Behold
  • Rick Stephen, SATS Ltd
  • Robert Stirrup, Fairmont Singapore
  • Tony Khoo, Pan Pacific Hotel Groups
Halton Executive Chef of the Year
  • Alvin Leong, Crowne Plaza Changi Airport
  • Darren Ong, Royal Plaza on Scotts
  • Elson Cheong, Tower Club Singapore
  • Eric Cheam, Sheraton Towers Singapore
  • Eric Neo, InterContinental Singapore
  • Fabio Granata, The St. Regis Singapore
  • Kong Kok Kiang, Sentosa Golf Club
  • Lucas Glanville, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Marcus Tan, One Farrer Hotel
  • Michele Greggio, Pan Pacific Singapore
  • Jackie Zhang, Grand Corpthorne Waterfront
  • Martin Tan, Swissôtel Merchant Court
  • Alex Phan, Park Hotel Clarke Quay
Q Industries Food & Beverage Manager of the Year
  • Bibin Bobby, The Capitol Kempinski Singapore
  • Dennis Ng, One Farrer Hotel
  • Gnana Selvam, The Ritz-Carlton Millenia Singapore
  • Jeremy Gomes, Crowne Plaza Changi Airport Hotel
  • Ng Chun Kiat, Grand Park Orchard
  • William Lee, Capella Hotel Singapore
  • Ivan Rodriguez, Four Seasons Hotel Singapore
  • Mohammad Yazid , One Faber Group
  • Say Hoe Ng, Sheraton Towers Singapore
USA Cheese Guild Gourmet Distributor of the Year
  • Artisan Fine Foods
  • Auric Pacific Group
  • Foodedge Gourmet
  • FoodXervices
  • Provenance Distributions
  • Red Gum
USA Cheese Guild Gourmet Retailer of the Year
  • Jones the Grocer
  • Little Farms
  • Mahota Market
  • Oh Deli
  • Ryan's Grocery
  • Tanglin Market Place
  • The Butcher
  • The Fishwives
  • The Providore
Marrone Hospitality Institution of the Year
  • Allspice Institute
  • Asian Culinary Institute Singapore
  • Nanyang Polytechnic
  • Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • PSB Academy
  • Shatec Institutes
  • Singapore Polytechnic
  • At-Sunrice GlobalChef Academy
USA Cheese Guild Innovative Chef of the Year
  • Alan Wong, 3 Embers Culinary Craft
  • Elson Cheong, Tower Club Singapore
  • Felix Chong, 1 group
  • Kong Kok Kiang, Sentosa Golf Club
  • Lee Jing Peng
  • Paul Chong, Izy Fook
  • Teo Yeow Siang, 3 Embers
  • Zacharie Ong, The Fullerton Bay Hotel Singapore
  • Darren Chin, Tung Lok Catering
Luzerne Junior Chef of the Year (Female)
  • Charlotte Teo, One Farrer Hotel
  • Ong Jing Qin, SingEX
  • Wendy Poh, Elfuego
Luzerne Junior Chef of the Year (Male)
  • Francesco Punzi, Vespetta Restaurant
  • Jenrick Bryant Sy Qua, One Farrer Hotel
  • Koh Han Wei, Elfuego
  • Liew Wei Tsong, Escape Restaurant & Lounge, One Farrer Hotel
  • Paul Chong, Izy Fook
  • Ryan Nile Choo, CatFish Restaurant
Tai Thong Wine & Spirits Mixologist of the Year
  • Adam Mohamed, Potato Head Singapore
  • Andy Lim, The White Rabbit
  • Azlam Kadir, Mitzo Restaurant & Bar
  • Bai Jia Wei, Employees Only
  • Edward Koh, Bar Stories
  • Ethan Jeong, FOC Restaurant
  • Jorge A. Conde, Smoke & Mirrors
  • Michael Mendoza, Sofitel Singapore City Centre
  • Ravin Kumar, One Farrer Hotel
  • Christyne Lee, Tess Bar & Kitchen
  • Diaz Lim, Martini Bar & Party Room, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Jerrold Khoo, Jigger & Pony
Hobart New Restaurant of the Year
  • 15 Stamford By Alvin Leung, The Capitol Kempinski Singapore Hotel
  • Burger & Lobster
  • Cloud Street
  • Elfuego
  • Kaunta Singapore
  • Kausmo
  • Kin
  • KOMA
  • La Dame de Pic
  • Mustard Seed
  • Preludio
  • Restaurant Beurre
  • Restaurant Zen
  • Shang Social
  • V Dining by V-ZUG
  • Vianney Massot Restaurant
  • VUE Bar & Grill
  • 藝 Yì by Jereme Leung, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • BBR by Alain Ducasse, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • The Dragon Chamber
Wine Concierge New World Wine List of the Year
  • JAAN by Kirk Westaway
  • Kin
  • Madame Fan, JW Marriott Singapore South Beach
  • Monti, 1 Group
  • Tamarind Hill
  • The Black Swan
  • The White Rabbit
  • Wooloomooloo Steakhouse Singapore
  • Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
Wine & Philosophy Old World Wine List of the Year
  • Dolce Vita, Mandarin Oriental Singapore
  • Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • JAAN by Kirk Westaway
  • Open Farm Community
  • The Black Swan
  • The White Rabbit
  • Vianney Massot Restaurant
  • Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
Cacao Barry Pastry Chef of the Year
  • Choo Eng Tat, Royal Plaza on Scotts
  • Edwin Leow , Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Joe Leong, V-Dining
  • Kent Ng , Mandarin Oriental Singapore
  • Ng Chee Leong, The St. Regis Singapore
  • Siddharth Prabhu, The Fullerton Hotel & The Fullerton Bay Hotel Singapore
  • Yew Tuck Wai, One Farrer Hotel
  • Lousia Lim, Odette
  • Rachel Chong, KURA Patisserie Singapore
Foodservice Consultants Singapore Restaurant Design of the Year
  • Birds of A Feather
  • Escape Restaurant & Lounge
  • La Dame de Pic
  • Madame Fan, JW Marriott Singapore South Beach
  • Tamarind Hill Singapore
  • The Black Swan
  • The Garden Club
  • V-Dining by VZUG
  • Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
  • BBR by Alain Ducasse, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Mitzo Restaurant & Bar, Grand Park Orchard
  • The Dragon Chamber
  • 藝 Yì by Jereme Leung, Raffles Hotel Singapore
Luzerne Restaurant Manager of the Year
  • Antonio Ciccone, Vespetta Italian Restaurant Bar
  • Brandon Tan, The Dragon Chamber
  • Canny Pang, Capella Hotel Singapore
  • Damien Daniel Gay, Burnt Ends Restaurant
  • George Kokkinis, BAKALAKI Greek Taverna
  • James Oh, Park Hotel Clarke Quay
  • Juanta Arnino Miranda, DING DONG
  • Kelvin Tay, The Black Swan
  • Mohamad Bin Ummer, One Farrer Hotel
  • Ramesh Somani, Punjab Grill
  • Raniel Landicho, V-Dining
  • Sally Yang, Meatsmith
  • Simone Macri, JAAN by Kirk Westaway
  • Vadim Korob, Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
  • Yap Yizhen, Baba Chews and Eatery, Hotel Indigo Singapore Katong
  • Claire Cretet, BBR by Alain Ducasse, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Jacques Alverhne, Odette
Huber’s Butchery Restaurant of the Year
  • Alma by Juan Amador
  • Bakalaki
  • Basilico
  • Burnt Ends
  • DING DONG
  • Escape Restaurant & Lounge
  • Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Lino, Les Amis Group
  • Monti, 1 Group
  • Nouri
  • Open Farm Community
  • Porta
  • Tamarind Hill Singapore
  • The Sampan
  • The White Rabbit
  • Wooloomooloo Steakhouse Singapore
  • Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
  • Cloudstreet
Phuture® Foods Restaurateur of the Year
  • Collin Ho, SF Group Pte Ltd
  • Loh Lik Peng, Unlisted Collection
  • Wee Teng Wen, The Lo & Behold Group
  • Anthony Wong, Creative Eateries
  • Petrina Loh, Morsels
  • Ricky Ng, Opio Kitchen & Bar
Welbilt Rising Chef of the Year (Female)
  • Aeron Choo, Kappou Japanese Sushi Tapas Bar
  • Toh Li Si, Bam! Restaurant
  • Yvette Lin, Burnt Ends
  • Phoebe Oviedo, Open Farm Community
Fabristeel Rising Chef of the Year (Male)
  • Isaac Henry, Stellar at 1-Altitude
  • Ivan Wong, Burnt Ends
  • Koh Han Jie, Elfuego
  • Lee Jing Peng
  • Miller Mai
  • Vianney Massot, Vianney Massot Restaurant
  • Darren Chin, Tung Lok Catering
  • Rick Chow, Tung Lok Catering
Cuisine & Wine Asia Rising Sommelier of the Year
  • Benjamin Liew, One Farrer Hotel
  • Justin Wee, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Marcus Chen, JAAN by Kirk Westaway
  • Lisa Jeon, Park90
Asia Wine Network Sommelier of the Year
  • Alvin Neo, Straits Clan, The Lo & Behold Group
  • Britt Ng, Shangri-La Hotel Singapore
  • Gary Low, Corner House
  • Giedrius Lazutka, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Iaroslav Kazachenko, Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
  • Irwin Tan, RVLT
  • Manoj Jaiswal, Chefs Table by Chef Stephan Zoisl
  • Mason Ng, Park90
  • Neil Simon, Burnt Ends
  • Eric Li, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Fabien Duboueix, The NCO Club, JW Marriott
  • Leslie Loo, The White Rabbit
Limwood Group Specialist Bar of the Year
  • 28 Hong Kong
  • Gin Parlour By The Bay, The Fullerton Bay Hotel Singapore
  • Idlewild, InterContinental Singapore
  • Jigger & Pony
  • Martini Bar & Party Room, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • MO Bar, Mandarin Oriental Singapore
  • SKAI Bar, Swissotel The Stamford
  • Spago Bar & Lounge, Marina Bay Sands Singapore
  • Taki Taki
  • The Black Swan
  • The Other Roof
  • Tippling Club
  • CÉ LA VI, SkyBar
  • Employees Only
  • Mitzo Restaurant & Bar, Grand Park Orchard
USA Rice Federation Apprentice Chef of the Year
Electrolux Professional Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year
Luzerne Junior Chef of the Year (Female)