Evaluation Process

A selected group of F&B professionals and connoisseurs are invited to vote in all award categories in a closed round of voting.

Nominations are collated and tabulated and the top 3-5 highest scoring nominees for each award category will proceed to the final round for final assessment.

Chef of the Year

  • Angus Chow, Boruto
  • Bjorn Shen, Artichoke
  • Brandon Foo, Le Bistrot Du Sommelier
  • Daniele Sperindio, Atlas
  • Dave Pynt, Burnt Ends
  • Dinesh Nagalingam, WoolooMooloo
  • Felix Chong, 1-Group
  • Javed Ahamad, Punjab Grill
  • Kirk Westaway, JAAN
  • Lino Sauro, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Milind Sovani, Rang Mahal
  • Petrina Loh, Morsels

Executive Chef of the Year

  • Alex Phan, Park Hotel Clark Quay
  • Chua Yew Hock, Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium
  • David Toh, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel
  • Elson Cheong, One Farrer Hotel & Spa
  • Eric Neo, InterContinental Singapore
  • Joshua Brown, CUT by Wolfgang Puck & Spago by Wolfgang Puck
  • Kong Kok Kiang , Sentosa Golf Club
  • Louis Tay, Swissotel Merchant Court
  • Matthew Van Der Zwan, Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Michele Greggio, Pan Pacific Singapore

Rising Chef of the Year

  • Adam Wan, Odette
  • Alan Chan , Cheek By Jowl
  • Alex Phan, Park Hotel Clark Quay
  • Andrea De Paola, Osteria Art
  • Ayodeji Adeyemi, Tippling Club
  • Elvin Chew, 30 Bencoolen
  • Jake Kellie, Burnt Ends
  • Jie Shen Ang, Mezza9, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Seok Hyun Han, Meta Restaurant

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Alex Chong, Regent Singapore
  • Ariane Jimenez, CÉ LA VI
  • Ben Goh, InterContinental Singapore
  • Edwin Leow Seng Wen, Le Meridien Singapore Sentosa
  • Fiona Ting, Artichoke
  • Hervé Potus, Shangri-La Hotel Singapore
  • Lena Chan, Mad About Sucre
  • Maira Yeo, Meta Restaurant
  • Makato Arami, Béni Singapore
  • Natalie Eng, EngNatalie
  • Winnie Goh, Mandarin Orchard Singapore
  • Yasushi Ishino, Waku Ghin

Pastry Chef of the Year (Regional)

  • Arisara Chongphanitkul, Issaya La Patisserie (Issaya Siamese Club)
  • Christophe Sapy, Mandarin Oriental Bangkok
  • Florian Guillemenot, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts, Kuala Lumpur
  • Kay-Lene Tan, Tonka
  • Kim Narae, The Pastry Boutique
  • Laurent Merdy, Raffles & Fairmont Makati
  • Mohd Hanafiah Ahmad, The Westin Kuala Lumpur
  • Nicholas Lambert, Four Seasons Hotel
  • Smita Grosse, Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta
  • Vincent Stopin, Kayuputi Restaurant

Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year

  • Alvin Leong, Baba Chews Bar and Eatery
  • Andy Oh, 10 at Claymore, Pan Pacific Orchard
  • Chan Shun Wong, Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium
  • Chan Tuck Wai, Marina Mandarin Hotel
  • Joseph Sergentakis , CÉ LA VI
  • Lai Tong Ping, Hai Tien Lo, Pan Pacific Singapore
  • Lap Fai Chung, Hua Ting Restaurant, Orchard Hotel Singapore
  • Malcolm Lee, Candlenut
  • Milind Sovani, Rang Mahal
  • Miller Mai, Ding Dong
  • Sam Chin, ME@OUE
  • Samia Ahad, Coriander Leaf

Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year (Regional)

  • Agung Gede, Kayuputi Restaurant
  • Chan Yan Tak, Lung King Heen
  • Felix Budisetiawan, Sriwijaya
  • Leung Yu King, Summer Palace
  • Made Armawa, Dining Corner
  • Pasquo King, Sundara
  • Paul Tsui, Above & Beyond
  • Phiyun Thongyun, Tamarind Hill
  • Ragil Imam Wibowo, Nusa Gastronomy

Baker of the Year

  • Akira Maekochi, Béni Singapore
  • Christophe Gros, Shangri-La Hotel Singapore
  • Christopher Tan , Brine restaurant
  • Dan Ng Eng Heng, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Kevin Tee, Carlton Hotel Singapore
  • Leonard Yue, Swissotel The Stamford
  • Sim Mei Chuen, Allspice Insititute

Restaurant of the Year

  • ALATI
  • Buona Terra
  • Burnt Ends
  • Escape Restaurant, One Farrer Hotel & Spa
  • Forlino
  • Gattopardo Ristorante di Mare
  • JAAN
  • Le Bistrot Du Sommelier
  • Odette
  • OLA Cocina Del Mar
  • Salted & Hung
  • Super Loco Customs House

Restaurant of the Year (Regional)

  • 8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo Bombana
  • Amber
  • CasCades
  • Cuca
  • Eat Me
  • Kayuputi
  • Le Normandie, Mandarin Oriental Bangkok
  • Locavore
  • MoonLite Kitchen and Bar
  • Mozaic
  • Sühring
  • Ta Vie
  • The Tasting Room

Asian Cuisine Restaurant of the Year

  • Baba Chews Bar & eateray
  • Blue Lotus - Chinese Grill House
  • Candlenut
  • Jade, The Fullerton Hotel Singapore
  • Mitzo
  • Punjab Grill
  • Shang Palace, Shangri-La Singapore
  • Tamarind Hill
  • Waku Ghin
  • Wan Hao Chinese Restaurant, Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Xin Cuisine

Asian Cuisine Restaurant of the Year (Regional)

  • Bambu
  • Bijan
  • Bo.Lan
  • Issaya Siamese Club
  • Kayuputi Restaurant
  • Lung King Heen
  • Nusa Gastronomy
  • Ronin
  • Tamarind Springs By Samadhi
  • Xu Restaurant Lounge

New Restaurant of the Year

  • Bakalaki Greek Taverna
  • Blackwattle
  • Blue Lotus - Chinese Grill House
  • Blue Lotus Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar
  • Folklore
  • Nouri
  • Ristorante Luka
  • Scaled by Ah hua kelong
  • The Bird Southern Table & Bar
  • The Dempsey Cookhouse and Bar
  • Tono Cevicheria
  • Wine & Chef

Bar of the Year

  • Anti:dote, Fairmont Singapore
  • Atlas
  • CÉ LA VI, SkyBar
  • FOC by Nandu Jubany
  • La Terre
  • LeVeL33
  • Lulu's Lounge
  • Martini Bar, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Tess Bar & Kitchen
  • WINE RVLT

Gourmet Retailer of the Year

  • Dean & Deluca
  • Fassler Gourmet
  • Foodie Market Place
  • Jones The Grocer
  • Oh Deli
  • The Cellar Door
  • The Cheese Shop
  • The Providore

Sommelier of the Year

  • Alvin Gho, WINE RVLT
  • Amir Solay, POLLEN
  • Britt Ng, Shangri-La Hotel, Singapore
  • Eric Eu, Béni Singapore
  • Gary Low, JAAN
  • Gerald Lu, Praelum Wine Bistro
  • Giedrius Lazutka, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Inthran Ramasamy , Mandarin Oriental
  • Joel Lim, ME@OUE
  • Mohd Yazid , One Faber group
  • Stephanie Rigourd, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Vincent Tan, Odette
  • Yeo Xi-Yang, Straits Clan

Old World Wine List of the Year

  • Burlamacco Ristorante
  • DB Bistro & Oyster Bar
  • Dolce Vita, Mandarin Oriental Hotel
  • Forlino
  • Iggy's
  • La Terre
  • Le Bistrot Du Sommelier
  • Monti
  • Odette Restaurant
  • Raffles Grill, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Tippling Club
  • Zafferano Italian Restaurant

New World Wine List of the Year

  • Burnt Ends
  • Jade Palace Restaurant
  • Les Amis
  • Mezza9, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Monti
  • POLLEN
  • The Black Swan
  • The White Rabbit

Restaurant Manager of the Year

  • Alvin Loh Mun Cheong, Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium
  • Andrew Burns, DB Bistro & Oyster Bar
  • Celvin Chiang, Tono Cevicheria
  • Christopher Krismer, LeVeL33
  • Jenny Loh, Wan Hao Chinese Restaurant, Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Jenzen Chow, Kimme
  • Mohammad Ummer, One Farrer Hotel & Spa
  • Paolo Colzani, Zafferano Italian Restaurant & Lounge
  • Pierre Bolly, Meta Restaurant
  • Ramesh G.Somani, Punjab Grill
  • Steven Mason, Odette
  • Thomas Koh, Burnt Ends Restaurant
  • Tim Dopson, Cure Restaurant

Food & Beverage Manager of the Year

  • Adam Crocini, Capella Hotel Group
  • Amos Ting, Raffles Hotel Singapore
  • Daniel Burstein, Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel
  • Daniel Quek, Shangri-La Hotel, Singapore
  • Dennis Laubenstein, Capella Hotel Singapore
  • Dennis Ng, One Farrer Hotel & Spa
  • Kenji Nakamura, Marina Bay Sands
  • Keshavan Nair, Carlton City Hotel Singapore
  • Mohd Yazid , One Faber group
  • Ryan Chan, Marina Mandarin Hotel
  • Say Hoe Ng, Raffles Hotel Singapore

MICE & Banquet Manager of the Year

  • Alex Ting, InterContinental Singapore
  • Bernard Chua, The Ritz-Carlton Millenia Singapore
  • Bibin Bobby, Marina Mandarin Singapore
  • Edmund Ng, Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium
  • Gary Chin, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Jie Ming Tan, Fairmont Singapore & Swissôtel The Stamford
  • John Lee, The St. Regis Singapore
  • Ow Tai Wee, Pan Pacific Singapore
  • Shirly Chang, Marina Bay Sands
  • Tjon Eugene Reinier, One Farrer Hotel & Spa

Caterer of the Year

  • Creative Eateries Catering
  • Elsie's Kitchen
  • Luxe Catering
  • Mandarin Orchard Hotel
  • Mandarin Oriental Singapore
  • Peach Garden Catering
  • Preparazzi
  • Purple Sage Group
  • The Ritz-Carlton Millenia Singapore
  • Tung Lok Catering

Restaurateur of the Year

  • Alfred Leung, Imperial Treasure Group
  • Andrew Walsh, Cure and Butcher Boy
  • Beppe De Vito, ilLido Group
  • Desmond Lim, Les Amis Group
  • Jason jones, Super loco
  • Joseph Ong, 1-Group
  • Julien Royer, Odette
  • Loh Lik Peng, Unlisted Collection
  • Olivier Bendel, Deliciae Hospitality Management
  • Petrina Loh, Morsels
  • Ricky Ng, Blue Lotus

Hospitality Institution of the Year

  • Allspice Institute
  • Asian Culinary Institute
  • Creative Culinaire
  • Nanyang Polytechnic
  • Republic Polytechnic
  • Temasek Polytechnic

Hospitality Institution of the Year (Regional)

  • Academy of Pastry Arts Malaysia
  • Institute for Tourism Studies, Macao
  • KDU Penang University College: School of Hospitality, Tourism & Culinary Arts
  • Le Cordon Bleu Dusit
  • Sunway Le Cordon Bleu
  • Taylor's University: School of Hospitality, Tourism & Culinary Arts

Gourmet Distributor of the Year

  • Angliss
  • Artisan Fine Foods
  • Auric Pacific
  • Culina Pte Ltd
  • Euraco Finefood Pte Ltd
  • Ferrari Food + Wine
  • Foodxervices Inc
  • QB Foods

Bar Manager of the Year

  • Alessandro Rosà, Bob's Bar, Capella Hotel
  • Boo Jing Heng, Tess Bar and Kitchen
  • Daisuke Kawai, La Terre
  • Diaz Lim, Martini Bar & Party Room at Mezza9, Grand Hyatt
  • Joe Schofield, Tippling Club
  • Rusty Ventulan, One Farrer Hotel & Spa
  • Sharifah Hussin, 1-Group
  • Vasanthakumar Nagasamy, Zafferano Italian Restaurant
  • Vijay Mudaliar, Native
  • William Pravda, Bread Street Kitchen
  • Zainudin Hassan, CÉ LA VI

Chefs’ Choice

  • Adam Wan, Odette
  • Alan Chan , Cheek By Jowl
  • Alex Phan, Park Hotel Clark Quay
  • Alvin Leong, Baba Chews Bar and Eatery
  • Andrea De Paola, Osteria Art
  • Andy Oh, 10 at Claymore, Pan Pacific Orchard
  • Angus Chow, Boruto
  • Ayodeji Adeyemi, Tippling Club
  • Bjorn Shen, Artichoke
  • Brandon Foo, Le Bistrot Du Sommelier
  • Chan Shun Wong, Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium
  • Chan Tuck Wai, Marina Mandarin Hotel
  • Daniele Sperindio, Atlas
  • Dave Pynt, Burnt Ends
  • Dinesh Nagalingam, WoolooMooloo
  • Elvin Chew, 30 Bencoolen
  • Felix Chong, 1-Group
  • Jake Kellie, Burnt Ends
  • Javed Ahamad, Punjab Grill
  • Jie Shen (Jason) Ang, Mezza9, Grand Hyatt Singapore
  • Joseph Sergentakis , CÉ LA VI
  • Kirk Westaway, JAAN
  • Lai Tong Ping, Hai Tien Lo, Pan Pacific Singapore
  • Lap Fai Chung, Hua Ting Restaurant, Orchard Hotel Singapore
  • Lino Sauro, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare
  • Malcolm Lee, Candlenut
  • Milind Sovani, Rang Mahal
  • Miller Mai, Ding Dong
  • Sam Chin, ME@OUE
  • Samia Ahad, Coriander Leaf
  • Seok Hyun Han, Meta Restaurant